Questions? Give us a call at 518-632-4802
Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal

$3.00 / oz
In Stock.
Part Number:ActChar
  • CP Soap Notes:Use about 1 to 2 tsp per lb of soap
  • MP Soap Notes:Use max of 1 tsp per lb (slight gray tint to lather)
  • INCI Name:Carbo activatus
  • Country of Origin:USA

Choose Options

Size
1/4 cup (about 1 oz) [+$3.00]
4 oz [+$5.50]
8 oz [+$10.00]
16 oz (1 lb) [+$17.95]
Activated charcoal can be used to achieve a gray to black color in soap. This charcoal is 100% USA hardwood charcoal. Activated charcoal is processed by heating to 900 degrees Celsius to burn off any other organic particulate. Mix with a bit of carrier oil before blending into soaps to help blend the color. Keep in mind that really black soaps will have a gray lather, so experiment by adding more charcoal to the base oil to gauge usage.  The more charcoal you add to your CP soap, the quicker the trace, so keep that in mind.

*This colorant can be messy! Tap the jar lightly on a flat surface several times and let it sit a minute before opening. It is a very fine powder and easily dispersed*

pH  4 - 6 

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items