How to shop:
1. Choose any available options in the 'Options' column.
2. If there are no options for a product, just check the box.
3. Click the 'Add All Selections' button at the bottom.
Click on any product's name or picture to see a detailed
description.
This (unconcentrated) lotion base offers carefully selected plant-based ingredients. It spreads easily and absorbs fast, providing nourishment in abundance. It soothes dry, sensitive skin and adds plenty of moisture to keep the skin supple, healthy and youthful. A unique formulation of Soy, Jojoba, Coconut and Palm extracts that restores skin's natural balance for radiant health.
Feature Highlights:
* AromaFreeŽ (Unscented) for those who want to customize with their own scent or are scent sensitive.
* 100% Natural.
* Moisturizing & soothing.
* Helps keep skin looking healthy, providing it with the vitamins and minerals it needs.
If adding scent, use 1 to 2 tsp of fragrance or essential oil for each pound of lotion base. You can also add mica pigments or Peacock Dyes (or FD&C based dyes) for color. We do not recommend using oxides or ultramarines.
This base already contains shea butter but you can add more, or add other butters such as mango butter (up to 1 oz per pound of lotion). Do not add liquid oils such as jojoba or sweet almond, they will just throw off the balance and make it oily.
INCI name: Beeswax
White beeswax in convenient pastilles (small pellets).
Great for lotion bars, lip balms, or candles. Also can be added to soaps or used in lotions.
INCI name: Beeswax
Yellow beeswax in convenient pastilles (small pellets).
Great for lotion bars, lip balms, or candles. Also can be added to soaps or used in lotions.
This is sourced from different places, so the yellow color can vary from one batch to the next, from dim to bright yellow.
INCI name: Emulsifying Wax NF
Emulsifying wax for use in creams and lotions. This now comes in the form of small flakes which melt at 125 degrees F.
INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
Germaben II is a convenient, ready to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity. It is a clear viscous liquid with a characteristic mild odor.
It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. Germaben II can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.
Germaben II is recommended to be used at a level of up to 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.30% Germall II, 0.11% methylparaben, 0.03% propylparaben and 0.56% propylene glycol. Shampoos and liquid soaps generally require less than 1.0% Germaben II. Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.
INCI name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
This is Grade A (aka Refined) Olive Oil, an excellent grade for soap and for lotions. It lacks the green sediment often found in Pomace grade olive oil. It also costs less than Extra Virgin Olive Oil (save that for your cooking).
NaOH SAP value: .135
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Also known as Karite Butter. The unrefined but very smooth product is yellow in color with some smoky odor, but retains all of its skin-soothing properties.
NaOH SAP value: .128
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Also known as Karite Butter. The refined product is creamy white in color with no smoky odor.
NaOH SAP value: .131
INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
This is cosmetic grade, not food grade Sweet Almond Oil.
NaOH SAP value: .137
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Natural Vitamin E (derived from vegetable oils) in liquid form, ideal for adding to lotions, creams, liquid soaps, etc. It has many reputed antioxidant and anti-aging properties.
Illustrated guide to making over 40 specialty soaps -- from exquisite stained-glass, marbled, and layered soaps to soothing masseuse bars, hardworking laundry soap, and practical liquid soaps.