Symphony Scents
PHONE: 518.632.4802

$8.95 FLAT SHIPPING CHARGE (now all 50 states and Puerto Rico!)
We also ship to Canada and other countries (see checkout for no-obligation quote)
 
Categories
What's New? more
Wonderland Mold
Wonderland Mold

Wonderland Mold
4 cavities (two of each design) - 3.75 oz each
Dimensions: 3" diameter x 1.12"
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
  • Printable Price List

  • Symphony Scents Blog

  • About Us & Directions

  • Product Testing & Info

  • Lye Calculator

  • Gatherings

  • Contact Us

  • Shipping & Returns

  • Links

  • Privacy Notice

  • Conditions of Use

  • Symphony Scents Base Oils & Ingredients Base Oils & Ingredients
    Base Oils & Ingredients
    1 pint = approx. 0.9 lb. 2 qt = approx. 3.5 lbs.
    7 lb = approx. 1 gal.
    6.5 gal = approx. 50 lbs.
    How to shop:
    1. Choose any available options in the 'Options' column.
    2. If there are no options for a product, just check the box.
    3. Click the 'Add All Selections' button at the bottom.
    4. If you want more than one of the same item, you can change the number of items after it is in the shopping cart.
    Click on any product's name or picture to see a detailed description.
        Product Name+   Options
     
        Almond Oil (Refined)    
        Almond Oil, Sweet    
     Aloe Vera Liquid   Aloe Vera Liquid    
        Apricot Kernel Oil (Refined)    
     AromaLand Lotion Base   AromaLand Lotion Base    
        Avocado Oil (Cosmetic Grade) NEW    
     Beeswax (white)   Beeswax (white)    
     Beeswax (yellow)   Beeswax (yellow)    
     Borax   Borax    
        Castor Oil    
     Citric Acid   Citric Acid    
     Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)   Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)    
     Cocoa Butter (Regular)   Cocoa Butter (Regular)    
     Coconut Oil   Coconut Oil    
     Dead Sea Salt (Coarse)   Dead Sea Salt (Coarse)    
        Diffuser Base Oil    
     Diffuser Reeds   Diffuser Reeds    
     Emulsifying Wax NF   Emulsifying Wax NF    
        Germaben II Preservative    
        Grapeseed Oil    
        Hemp Oil (Refined)    
        Jojoba Oil    
        Lanolin Oil NEW    
        Mango Butter (Refined)    
        Olive Oil (Grade A)    
        Optiphen Preservative    
     Palm Kernel Flakes   Palm Kernel Flakes    
        Palm Oil (Organic & Sustainable)    
        Palm Oil (Regular)    
        Potassium Hydroxide (pick up only)    
        Rice Bran Oil    
     Shea Butter (Natural)   Shea Butter (Natural)    
     Shea Butter (Refined)   Shea Butter (Refined)    
        Sodium Hydroxide (pick up only)    
     Stearic Acid   Stearic Acid    
        Sunflower Oil    
        Vegetable Glycerin    
        Vitamin E (Tocopherols T-50)    
    Displaying 1 to 38 (of 38 products) Result Pages:  1 
    INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
    This is cosmetic grade, not food grade Almond Oil. NOT for use in lip balms.

    NaOH SAP value: .137
    INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

    NaOH SAP value: .137
    INCI Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
    Also known as aloe vera juice and aloe vera extract, liquid aloe has the appearance and viscosity of spring water. This is 100% distilled aloe. It requires no refrigeration or special handling and contains no preservatives or additives.
    INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
    This is cosmetic grade (not food grade) Apricot Kernel Oil.
    Similar to Sweet Almond oil, Apricot Kernel oil is rich in oleic and linoleic acids. Easily absorbed into the skin. Works well for massage oils, creams and lotions.

    NaOH SAP value: .135
    This (unconcentrated) lotion base is made up of carefully selected plant-based ingredients. It spreads easily and absorbs fast, providing nourishment in abundance. It soothes dry, sensitive skin and adds plenty of moisture to keep the skin supple, healthy and youthful. A unique formulation of Soy, Jojoba, Coconut and Palm extracts that restores skin's natural balance for radiant health.

    Feature Highlights:
    * AromaFreeŽ (Unscented) for those who want to customize with their own scent or are scent sensitive.
    * 100% Natural.
    * Moisturizing & soothing.
    * Helps keep skin looking healthy, providing it with the vitamins and minerals it needs.

    If adding scent, use 1 to 2 tsp of fragrance or essential oil for each pound of lotion base. You can also add mica pigments or Peacock Dyes (or FD&C based dyes) for color. We do not recommend using oxides or ultramarines. This base already contains shea butter but you can add more, or add other butters such as mango butter (up to 1 oz per pound of lotion). Do not add liquid oils such as jojoba or sweet almond, they will just throw off the balance and make it oily.

    Ingredients: Purified Water (Aqua), Glycerine, Stearic Acid, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Calendula (Calendula Officinalis) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, Polysorbate 60, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.
    INCI name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
    This is cosmetic grade (not food grade) Avocado Oil.

    NaOH SAP value: .133
    INCI name: Beeswax
    White beeswax in convenient pastilles (small pellets). Great for lotion bars, lip balms, or candles. Also can be added to soaps or used in lotions.

    Some interesting info on using beeswax as an emulsifier here.
    INCI name: Beeswax
    Yellow beeswax in convenient pastilles (small pellets). Great for lotion bars, lip balms, or candles. Also can be added to soaps or used in lotions.

    This is sourced from different places, so the yellow color can vary from one batch to the next, from dim to bright yellow.
    INCI name: Borax
    Also known as Sodium Borate, borax is a compound often used for the making of homemade detergent. Borax can also be used in conjunction with beeswax to emulsify lotion products.

    There are some free detergent recipes here.
    Recipe and usage tips for a beeswax/borax lotion here.
    INCI name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

    NaOH SAP value: .128
    INCI name: Citric Acid
    A necessary ingredient for bath bombs, citric acid is a colorless, crystalline organic compound belonging to the family of carboxylic acids, present in practically all plants and in many animal tissues and fluids.
    INCI name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
    Deodorized cocoa butter is not completely odorless - but has much less chocolate smell than regular cocoa butter.

    NaOH SAP value: .137
    INCI name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
    Fresh, 100% pure, food grade (non-deodorized). The chocolate smell is strong but diminishes greatly in cold process or hot process soap. It is a great way to achieve a harder, longer lasting bar.

    NaOH SAP value: .137
    INCI name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
    76 degree white coconut oil (not fractionated). A standard in the soapmaking industry, coconut oil creates a durable hard bar of soap.

    This comes in a jug, so if it the temperature is under 76 when you receive it, you will have to melt it in the bottle in order to pour it. This can be done by just leaving the bottle in a warm spot such as near a heating vent, or sunny window. Another option is to fill a sink or large pot with hot water and place the bottle in the water.

    NaOH SAP value: .178
    INCI name: Sea Salt
    Actually from the Dead Sea -- imported from Israel.
    Dead Sea salts have been known for healing properties since ancient times, due to their lower content of sodium chloride, and higher content of potassium, calcium, and magnesium chlorides.

    This is coarse-grained Dead Sea salt - particles are about 1/8 inch across, about the size of rock salt used for walks and driveways.
    EnhanceReed Diffuser Base Oil
    This unscented reed diffuser oil base has been designed to work with most fragrance and essential oils to give off maximum scent with your reeds. Unlike Dipropylene Glycol, which is heavier than water, this diffuser base is a low viscosity product that is lighter than water. Simply blend your favorite fragrance or essential oil with the diffuser base, insert the reeds, and wait for the fragrance to permeate the room. Normal mix ratios are between 20% to 40% fragrance oil and 60% to 80% reed diffuser base.
    Natural 12 inch diffuser reeds.

    INCI name: Emulsifying Wax NF
    Emulsifying wax for use in creams and lotions. This now comes in the form of small flakes which melt at 125 degrees F.
    INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
    Germaben II is a convenient, ready to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity. It is a clear viscous liquid with a characteristic mild odor.

    It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. Germaben II can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.

    Germaben II is recommended to be used at a level of up to 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.30% Germall II, 0.11% methylparaben, 0.03% propylparaben and 0.56% propylene glycol. Shampoos and liquid soaps generally require less than 1.0% Germaben II. Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.
    INCI name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

    NaOH SAP value: .133
    INCI name: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
    This is refined expeller pressed hempseed oil. It is a light, clear, golden liquid at room temperature.

    NaOH SAP value: .137
    INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
    Golden, pure, unrefined Jojoba Oil. Please allow extra shipping time for this item; we don't normally keep in stock.

    NaOH SAP value: .068
    INCI: Lanolin

    This sheep skin wax (in liquid oil form) is similar to fats in human skin and therefore has applications as a skin moisturizer and moisture-retainer. It melts easily to applied heat.
    INCI Name: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
    White in color and odorless. Quite similar to refined shea butter in properties and benefits.

    NaOH SAP value: .135
    INCI name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
    This is Grade A (aka Refined) Olive Oil, an excellent grade for soap and for lotions. It lacks the green sediment often found in Pomace grade olive oil. It also costs less than Extra Virgin Olive Oil (save that for your cooking).

    NaOH SAP value: .135
    INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
    Optiphen is a patent-pending liquid, preservative system which consists of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product. This paraben-free, formaldeghyde-donor free preservative system can be used alone and functions synergistically with other preservatives.
    Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.5%
    Solubility: water
    Max temperature for use: 140° F

    More information in pdf format: click here
    INCI name: Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil
    Hard white palm kernel oil in easy-to-manage flakes.


    NaOH SAP value: .178
    INCI name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
    Certified by Quality Assurance International, this is organic and sustainably produced palm oil. Sustainable palm oil was created to address the deforestation and loss of orangutan habitat issues of regular palm oil. This palm oil is quite similar to our regular palm oil except it is slightly darker and seems to have a slightly lower melting point. Similar in color and texture to coconut oil, palm oil used in cold or hot process soap creates a durable hard bar.

    It can separate when melted, so you should melt your whole container and stir well before measuring out what you need. The 7lb or 2qt jug can be melted in a warm spot such as near a heating vent or a sunny window, or fill your sink or a large pot with hot water and immerse it.

    NaOH SAP value: .144
    INCI name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
    This is refined and deodorized Palm Oil. Similar in color and texture to coconut oil, palm oil used in cold or hot process soap creates a durable hard bar.

    It can separate when melted, so you should melt your whole container and stir well before measuring out what you need. The 7lb or 2qt jug can be melted in a warm spot such as near a heating vent or a sunny window, or fill your sink or a large pot with hot water and immerse it.

    NaOH SAP value: .144
    Red Crown Potassium Hydroxide (KOH), AKA "potash lye", in flakes. Used to make liquid soap products.
    For pick-up only; we cannot ship! However, the 40 lb size can be shipped directly from our supplier.
    INCI name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

    NaOH SAP value: .131
    INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
    Also known as Karite Butter. The unrefined but very smooth product is light beige in color with some smoky odor, but retains all of its skin-soothing properties.


    NaOH SAP value: .128
    INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
    Also known as Karite Butter. The refined product is creamy white in color with no smoky odor.

    NaOH SAP value: .131
    Red Crown Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) or Lye, in granules.
    For pick-up only; we cannot ship! However, the 40 lb size can be shipped directly from our supplier.
    INCI name: Stearic Acid
    This is vegetable-based stearic acid. It is a fatty acid (found naturally in cocoa butter, shea butter, and tallow), that can be used as a hardener in soaps, as an emulsifier in cosmetic creams, or as a surfactant in liquid soap products.
    INCI name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
    High oleic sunflower oil (monounsaturated levels >= 80%).

    NaOH SAP value: .136
    INCI name: glycerin
    Note: this is NOT glycerin soap (aka melt & pour soap). This is actual liquid glycerin, a by-product of soapmaking. It is a clear, very thick, hygroscopic (meaning it attracts water) liquid with a characteristic sweet taste (though ours is not to be considered food grade).

    For more information, see Wikipedia article.
    INCI Name: Tocopherol
    Natural Vitamin E (derived from vegetable oils) in liquid form, ideal for adding to lotions, creams, liquid soaps, etc. It has many reputed antioxidant and anti-aging properties.
    Aloe Vera Liquid
    AromaLand Lotion Base
    Beeswax (white)
    Beeswax (yellow)
    Borax
    Citric Acid
    Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)
    Cocoa Butter (Regular)
    Coconut Oil
    Dead Sea Salt (Coarse)
    Diffuser Reeds
    Emulsifying Wax NF
    Palm Kernel Flakes
    Shea Butter (Natural)
    Shea Butter (Refined)
    Stearic Acid
    Shopping Cart more
    0 items
    Bestsellers
    01.Shea Butter (Refined)
    02.Coconut Oil
    03.Cocoa Butter (Regular)
    04.Shea Butter (Natural)
    05.Palm Kernel Flakes
    06.Palm Oil (Regular)
    07.Almond Oil (Refined)
    08.Beeswax (yellow)
    09.Castor Oil
    10.Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)
    Specials more
    by Tina Sams & Maryanne Schwartz
    softcover bulletin, 32 pp.

    Incense evokes a sense of luxury, of being in an exotic place where spices and aromas lift our spirits. The popularity of aromatherapy has led to a growing interest in incense as a means to make our homes more welcoming, more inviting, more pleasant. Unfortunately, commercial incenses rarely contain true essential oils or resins. Making your own incense can ensure that you're burning what you want!
    Making Your Own Incense
    Making Your Own Incense

    Making Your Own Incense
    $3.95
    $3.16
    Reviews more
    The smell is great but it is a little milder than I had hope ..
    3 of 5 Stars!

    Copyright © 2000 - 2014 Symphony Scents. Web design by John Vaughn.
    Original php code powered by osCommerce.